Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT:

iSisters is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our stakeholders.  We manage your personal information in accordance with the federal Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws.  This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

SCOPE OF POLICY:

This policy applies to iSisters.  A copy of this policy is to be posted on the iSisters’ website: http://isisters.org/privacy-policy/.

KEY TERMS DEFINED:

Personal information’ means information about an identifiable individual.  This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age and gender.

POLICY:

Collection of personal information

1.0 iSisters collects only the personal information that we need for the purposes of fulfilling our mission.

2.0 iSisters normally collects stakeholder personal information directly from our stakeholders.  We may collect your information from other parties with your consent or as authorized by law.

3.0 iSisters informs its stakeholders, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which it is collecting the information.

4.0 iSisters assumes your consent to continue to use information that it has already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.  These purposes include to deliver requested services or to send periodic newsletter updates.

5.0 An individual may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for iSisters to fulfill its legal obligations.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

6.0 iSisters does not disclose any personal information. iSisters also does not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose mailing lists.

7.0 iSisters makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete.  iSisters relies on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization.  If you are aware of an error in iSisters’ information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

8.0 iSisters protects personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.  We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

9.0 iSisters uses appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

10.0 iSisters retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to Records Containing Personal Information

11.0 Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of iSisters, subject to some exceptions.  If  iSisters refuses a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal.  In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

12.0 You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to info@isisters.org.  You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

13.0 You may also request information about iSisters use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization.  In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. iSisters will respond to your request within 30 calendar days, unless an extension is granted.

14.0 The Executive Director is responsible for the protection of personal information at iSisters.

Questions and Complaints

15.0 If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by iSisters, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the Executive Director of iSisters at info@isisters.org.

 

Linda Milton Perreault, Executive Director
iSisters Technology Mentoring
http://www.isisters.org
613.565.7337

I am a computer student in the iSisters course taught by Zahide.  I find the course extremely helpful.  Zahide explains the material step by step.   It is very helpful as the skills are very...

Charmaine, iSisters graduate

“Cornerstone offers a variety of programs and services that we hope one day will enable women to move out of the shelter with a tool box full of skills.  One of these programs is...

Transition worker, Cornerstone

“As a result of our partnership with iSisters, Youville Centre has been able to integrate technology into the curriculum and provide our young mothers with computer opportunities to enhance their future studies and careers....

Judith Sarginson, Executive Director, Youville Centre

“The purpose of this letter is to tell everybody how the computer course has helped me in achieving my goals. Right now I am taking a Masters course at Ottawa University where I need...

Yaquelin, iSisters student

“I am taking the iSisters level 3 computer course and have found it very, very useful.  It has opened many, many locked doors in front of me. I have a new job.  They gave...

Sarah, iSisters student